Almost There: Edit, Polish, Format, Publish

Yep.  The big edits are now done.

brown wooden mortar teasle

Photo by Pixabay on Pexels.com

I’m getting feedback from my editor on it, and I should have the beta readers copy off to my team by the 21st.  Not bad if you think about it.  Only 2 weeks later than I hoped.  So for Book 3, I will know to budget about 1 chapter a day.  So I should start editing that in December at the latest.

I will say that I had a very painful time with doing the edits.  So many chapters needed serious work.  Reading outloud to yourself is time consuming and often just tough.

So what is my process before beta release?

Incorporate the changes from the editor,  panic and scream about it all.
Use a text reader to listen to the book, catching any minor corrections that come up.
Format.
Send.

What comes after?

While the beta readers are doing their thing, I’ll be trying to finalize the title and contacting the cover artist and scheduling him in.  I honestly still don’t know what I want for either.  This happened on the first book too.  Not till the last month did I have the title, or the right scene picked for the cover.  Hope the artist is still available.

And affordable.

I already know what I want to do for book 3′ and 5’s cover.  LOL

Like to give another thank you for my team of Alpha Readers, you were a great help!  Welcome aboard to all Beta Readers (I still have a spot or two left I can bring in, so… contact me if… y’know… you want in.

So there you go.  A quick little update to keep you informed.

And only 2 weeks behind ideal release?  Hey!  I like this!

I see no reason why it won’t be available for…

brown pinecone on white rectangular board

Photo by rawpixel.com on Pexels.com

 

Advertisements

Delays Delays

Okay…

Editing is a beast.  Particularly when you’re doing two edits at once that often require a third comb through.  I vastly overestimated my output.

That said, I’m on chapter 32 of 42.

grayscale photo of man holding tools

Photo by özgür özkan on Pexels.com

I’ve suffered also a “real job” delay in having to cover vacations and so I’m working a long stretch of 12 hour shifts that thanks to the holiday have resulted in an extended visit from Mr. Charlie Foxtrot.  With a small encore next week.

What does all this mean?

The Beta Read will hit a little later.  At best Sept 21st (that’s what I’m praying God allows me to do).  Otherwise, it could be up to the last week of October.  Of course this means that the book will go on sale a little later, but still in time for Christmas, instead of being ready for Black Friday.

So do not dispair!  It’s coming.  It’s happening!  It’s going to be awesome!  You beta readers are going to have a lot of fun and a clean manuscript to pick at.

And for those who are “Johnny-Come Latelys”… you still have a chance to get involved in the Beta Read.  I have a spot or two left I could shoehorn you in.  Best contact me right away through the site though.

Also, there’s been a nice little surprise as I polish these chapters.  The book is a LOT more topical and deep than expected.  Lots of themes that apply to today unexpectedly.  I didn’t consciously set out to write them, but the editing has brought them to the fore.  This has made a much more engaging and… hmmmm…. is controversial the right word?  I dunno.  But you’re gonna go ‘oh wow!’  a few times.

Sooooooo, no pressure.

Except on me.

Who still isn’t sure on the title…

or cover…

baby child close up crying

Photo by Pixabay on Pexels.com